Skip to content
Heavy Metal Index

Investigation of trace metals in different varieties of olive oils from northern Cyprus and their variation in accumulation using ICP-MS and multivariate techniques

Overview

Luka and Akun measured Cu, cadmium (Cd), lead (Pb), chromium (Cr), total arsenic (As), and nickel (Ni) in fifteen olive-oil observations from northern Cyprus using ICP-MS after microwave digestion. Table 5 reports variety/sample-code means in ug/g and shows broad variation by sampling group, with Cu ranging from 1.02 to 3.81 ug/g, Cd from 0.02 to 0.09 ug/g, Pb from 0.15 to 1.48 ug/g, Cr from 0.33 to 0.95 ug/g, total As from 0.03 to 0.75 ug/g, and Ni from 0.22 to 0.79 ug/g. The authors used PCA and hierarchical clustering to argue that oils from some ground-harvested samples accumulated higher metals, especially Cu, Pb, Ni, Cr, and total As.

Key numbers

Olive-oil metal concentrations

Table 5 reports mean +/- SD in ug/g with n=3. The source’s class labels are retained: a samples were harvested from the ground, b samples were harvested directly from the olive plantation, and c samples were from supermarkets.

ObservationClassCu (ug/g)Cd (ug/g)Pb (ug/g)Cr (ug/g)As (ug/g)Ni (ug/g)
Avt1c1.27 +/- 0.200.04 +/- 0.010.94 +/- 0.050.56 +/- 0.030.12 +/- 0.040.22 +/- 0.07
Gem2a3.52 +/- 1.350.09 +/- 0.041.08 +/- 0.400.75 +/- 0.010.36 +/- 0.040.74 +/- 0.04
Kal3a1.95 +/- 0.310.05 +/- 0.010.79 +/- 0.200.52 +/- 0.080.45 +/- 0.090.44 +/- 0.06
Gem4c1.32 +/- 0.170.09 +/- 0.020.89 +/- 0.330.33 +/- 0.060.59 +/- 0.040.62 +/- 0.02
Avt5c1.02 +/- 0.300.04 +/- 0.030.24 +/- 0.120.58 +/- 0.080.74 +/- 0.020.44 +/- 0.02
Gem6a3.81 +/- 1.380.09 +/- 0.021.20 +/- 0.170.82 +/- 0.050.75 +/- 0.020.79 +/- 0.02
Kal7b1.42 +/- 0.300.04 +/- 0.031.48 +/- 0.840.56 +/- 0.050.54 +/- 0.040.44 +/- 0.09
Kal8c1.25 +/- 0.400.03 +/- 0.021.07 +/- 0.630.72 +/- 0.020.42 +/- 0.080.54 +/- 0.02
Avt9b1.51 +/- 0.0390.03 +/- 0.011.08 +/- 0.280.55 +/- 0.040.56 +/- 0.050.62 +/- 0.02
Kal10a1.71 +/- 0.350.04 +/- 0.020.15 +/- 0.020.41 +/- 0.070.71 +/- 0.010.58 +/- 0.04
Gem11b1.48 +/- 0.340.04 +/- 0.020.91 +/- 0.020.33 +/- 0.050.55 +/- 0.010.44 +/- 0.03
Gem12a3.67 +/- 1.120.03 +/- 0.021.38 +/- 0.040.87 +/- 0.050.39 +/- 0.030.52 +/- 0.05
Kal13c1.24 +/- 0.200.03 +/- 0.010.79 +/- 0.040.79 +/- 0.010.09 +/- 0.020.59 +/- 0.01
Avt14b1.64 +/- 0.460.03 +/- 0.011.08 +/- 0.110.95 +/- 0.060.43 +/- 0.010.51 +/- 0.02
Avt15c1.14 +/- 0.190.02 +/- 0.011.25 +/- 0.410.45 +/- 0.050.03 +/- 0.010.66 +/- 0.04
Source-stated threshold row0.10.050.10.10.10.2

The abstract gives the same overall ranges: Cu 1.02-3.81, Cd 0.02-0.09, Cr 0.33-0.95, As 0.03-0.75, Pb 0.15-1.48, and Ni 0.22-0.79 ug/g.

Quality-control data

Table 4 reports certified-reference-material recoveries for the measured elements. Found values were close to certified values: Cu 1965 +/- 20 ug/g vs certified 1963 +/- 20, Cd 5.25 +/- 0.02 vs 5.31 +/- 0.02, Cr 48.79 +/- 0.20 vs 49.3 +/- 0.60, Pb 10.04 +/- 0.04 vs 10.02 +/- 0.03, As 10.28 +/- 0.20 vs 10.25 +/- 0.10, and Ni 19.35 +/- 0.03 vs 19.49 +/- 0.04. The source reports recovery ranges from 98.8% to 100.3%.

Harvest and quality context

Table 3 reports free acidity, polyphenols, and fatty-acid parameters by harvest mode. Oils from olives harvested from the ground had higher free acidity (2.74% oleic acid) and lower polyphenols (15.16 mg/kg) than oils from plant-harvested olives (0.99% free acidity; 61.52 mg/kg polyphenols) or market samples (0.92% free acidity; 59.22 mg/kg polyphenols).

Methods (brief)

Samples were collected across northern Cyprus, including Gemikonagi, Kalavac, and Avtepe/Kelebrunu. Some oils were extracted from sampled olive fruits after crushing and n-hexane Soxhlet extraction, while other oil samples were collected directly from farmers after local cold pressing during 2017. The metal analysis digested 0.2 g olive oil with nitric acid in PTFE vessels using a Berghof microwave digestion system and analyzed Cu-63, As-75, Cr-53, Ni-60, Cd-111, and Pb-206 by Agilent ICP-MS.

The source reports total elements. Arsenic is total arsenic, chromium is total chromium, and lead/cadmium/nickel/copper are total elemental measurements. No inorganic arsenic or Cr(VI) speciation is reported.

Implications

Certification: This source provides northern Cyprus olive-oil occurrence evidence on a ug/g basis. Several Pb, total As, Cr, Ni, and Cu values exceed the source-stated threshold row, but the data should be used as Cyprus-market context unless a benchmark-pool decision admits non-US-market olive oil evidence.

Courses: Useful for teaching how harvest mode and post-harvest soil contact can affect oil quality and trace-metal patterns, with multivariate analysis separating higher- and lower-accumulation clusters.

App: Adds olive-oil category context for northern Cyprus. The values are not brand-specific and should remain at product/category and regional level.

Microbiome: Not addressed.

Update history

No substantive edit history is available in this build. The full commit record is available in git.