Skip to content
Heavy Metal Index
Tomato, cucumber, green bell pepper, celery and asparagus illustrating Bashkin 2021 vegetable crop review research context.

Assessment of the Risk of Heavy Metals Accumulation in Vegetable Crops

Bashkin and Galiulina review vegetable-associated metal exposure assessment and microbial/agronomic risk-management approaches. Chinese and Russian case-study values are secondary reports; they remain traceable to the cited studies and are not counted as new independent occurrence samples.

Key numbers

Dabaoshan-region estimated dietary intakes,µg/day (review Table 3):

SiteFoodCuZnPbCd
ZXrice197711693516229
ZXvegetables32723574759
ZXreported total230414050563287
FDrice19619447371406
FDvegetables29033444553
FDreported total225112791416459
LQrice232211172476269
LQvegetables33921043927
LQreported total266113276514296
SBrice172111127425170
SBvegetables35225594957
SBreported total207313685474226

Tomsk Table 4 preserves 31 crop/metal mean, min, max and dose rows in structured context; Table 5 preserves 11 dose/reference-dose/HQ triplets. Reported combined non-cancer hazard index 1.745 is a historical source-model result.

Methods (brief)

Narrative synthesis of hazard identification, exposure, dose-response, risk characterization and management. Dabaoshan Tables 3/Figure 1 derive from refs 27–28; Tomsk Tables 4–5/Figure 2 derive from ref 46. Discusses Monte Carlo uncertainty modeling and rhizosphere bacteria that may immobilize metals or alter uptake. No new sampling or systematic review search protocol is described.

Implications

Supports exposure-method and remediation literature discovery. Bacterial effects can increase as well as decrease uptake depending on organism, metal and plant; the review does not establish a universal inoculant intervention. Secondary model outputs are not contemporary health or certification thresholds.

Evidence Fitness: EF-3 for narrative/secondary evidence and EF-X for internally impossible Table 4 summary combinations until original studies resolve them. Preserve provenance without double-counting source datasets.

Update history

This page has no substantive edit history yet. Future revisions will be recorded here once the change lands in git.