Skip to content
Heavy Metal Index

Contamination and health risk assessment of lead, arsenic, cadmium, and aluminum from a total diet study of Jilin Province, China

Overview

Wang and colleagues measured lead, total arsenic, cadmium, and aluminum in Jilin Province total-diet-study food groups. The study compares Songhua River Basin and other-area composites and uses consumption data from 7700 residents to estimate dietary exposure. Arsenic occurrence values are total arsenic; the risk assessment conservatively evaluates total arsenic (As) as if it were inorganic As.

Key numbers

The abstract reports overall mean concentrations of 0.0189 mg/kg lead (Pb), 0.0691 mg/kg As, 0.0085 mg/kg cadmium (Cd), and 9.309 mg/kg aluminum (Al) across the total diet. Table 3 reports food-group means:

Food groupPb, mg/kgtAs, mg/kgCd, mg/kgAl, mg/kg
Cereals and cereal products0.0080.0240.00444.016
Beans, nuts, and their products0.0450.0200.0243.480
Potatoes and their products0.0610.0110.01216.424
Meat and its products0.0380.0180.0084.485
Eggs and egg products0.0290.0170.0034.286
Aquatic products0.0300.7280.0054.235
Milk and dairy products0.0070.0040.0031.984
Vegetables and vegetable products0.0120.1180.0114.476
Fruits and fruit products0.0060.0040.0042.361
Sugar and sugar products0.0060.0040.00310.196
Drinking water and beverages0.0030.0040.0031.620
Alcoholic drinks0.0010.0040.0033.259

Table 2 and the results text identify the highest product-level concentrations:

AnalyteHighest source category/productSource-reported concentration
lead (Pb)Potatoes and their products0.0610 mg/kg
lead (Pb)Vermicelli within potatoes/products0.0697 mg/kg
total arsenic (tAs)Aquatic products and derivatives0.728 mg/kg
total arsenic (tAs)Cod within aquatic products1.403 mg/kg
cadmium (Cd)Beans, nuts, and their products0.0240 mg/kg
cadmium (Cd)Peanut within beans/nuts/products0.0841 mg/kg
aluminum (Al)Cereals and cereal products44.016 mg/kg
aluminum (Al)Deep-fried dough sticks250.120 mg/kg

Table 5 reports mean dietary exposure:

Population groupPeoplePb, µg/kg bwPb MOEtAs, µg/kg bwAs MOECd, µg/kg bwCd PTMI, %Al, µg/kg bwAl PTWI, %
2-6 years870.511.180.525.720.2226.52204.9671.74
7-17 years4500.343.530.397.690.1315.10162.0356.71
18-40 years17740.323.730.339.190.1112.99119.2541.74
41-65 years41460.196.260.2511.870.089.89113.6039.76
>65 years12430.264.660.2611.710.078.7094.6233.12
Overall population77000.323.710.358.570.1214.64138.8948.61

The contribution analysis (§3.4) reports potatoes and their products as the main Pb exposure source at 24.89%, followed by beans/nuts/products at 17.21%. Aquatic products and derivatives contributed 52.14% of As exposure, followed by vegetables and vegetable products at 34.82%. Vegetables and vegetable products contributed 31.3% of Cd exposure, followed by beans/nuts/products at 19.97%. Cereals and cereal products contributed 70.22% of Al exposure, followed by vegetables and vegetable products at 7.71%. The Discussion section reports a different Al figure of 77.22% for cereals and cereal products; recomputing from Table 6 confirms the §3.4 value (70.22%) is correct.

Methods (brief)

The study used a total diet study approach in which food groups were purchased, cooked or prepared according to local methods, homogenized, and analyzed as mixed-food samples. The 12 food groups included cereals, beans/nuts, potatoes, meat, eggs, aquatic products, milk/dairy, vegetables, fruits, sugar, drinking water/beverages, and alcoholic drinks. Solid samples of 0.3-0.5 g and liquid samples of 1.0 g were digested with nitric acid and analyzed by ICP-MS. The certified reference material GBW 10011 was used for quality control, with reported relative standard deviations of 4.51%-9.44%.

Implications

This source contributes China/Jilin total-diet occurrence and exposure context for Pb, total As, Cd, and Al across broad prepared-food groups. It is especially relevant for cereal/aluminum context and for distinguishing aquatic-product total-As occurrence from inorganic-arsenic evidence. The paper reports that deep-fried dough sticks exceeded the Chinese limit for aluminum in fried cereals, but it does not report brand-level results.

Update history

The five most recent substantive edits to this page, classified major (evidence or structure moved), correction (a published value or statement was wrong and has been fixed), or minor (narrative rewritten without changing the underlying evidence). Each description is derived from what the edit did to this page; the linked commit is the authoritative record, routine regeneration passes are excluded, and the full version history lives in git.

CommitDateChangeDescription
b01ec52c312026-08-04major1 section added
3171d069e32026-08-02major1 section added
90a2f9a38e2026-07-30major1 section added and 1 removed; narrative text revised
eaa8eeeedf2026-07-27major1 section added and 1 removed
50de6ab2172026-07-27minorNarrative text revised