Skip to content
Heavy Metal Index

Dietary Lead Exposure and Associated Health Risks in Guangzhou, China

Overview

Wang and colleagues estimated dietary lead exposure for Guangzhou residents using lead concentrations from the local food safety risk monitoring system. The occurrence dataset included 6339 samples across 27 food categories collected in 2014-2017. The paper reports lead only; it does not measure arsenic, cadmium, mercury, chromium, or tin.

Key numbers

Table 2 reports lead concentrations in food in mg/kg:

Food categorySamplesMeanSDP5095th percentile>LOD, %
Rice and rice products9900.03410.04300.01510.134173.2
Wheat flour and products11650.05090.06340.02600.170781.7
Flour products with fillings260.01580.01180.01300.042788.5
Other cereals4790.02060.02640.00900.082057.6
Pulses1100.02720.02620.02000.070080.0
Bean products1100.01510.02450.00890.064574.5
Preserved eggs340.03410.16460.00400.266064.7
Eggs3060.00990.01150.00600.030768.6
Pig meat2210.01270.01220.01000.030069.7
Livestock meat excluding pork860.00830.01130.00450.035662.8
Poultry990.01150.01620.00900.028083.8
Edible offal1400.02400.03190.01900.070089.3
Meat products720.03940.02620.03450.0837100.0
Milk powder1450.00710.00810.00500.020022.8
Milk2080.00360.00230.05000.00503.4
Leafy vegetables3560.03540.04640.01700.143277.2
Fruiting vegetables1630.01300.01670.00600.046862.0
Root and tuber vegetables50.02300.01240.02200.3500100.0
Legume vegetables1150.02090.03600.00500.109662.6
Bulb vegetables420.05050.06160.02700.214064.3
Fruit2230.01600.01810.00900.059467.3
Fish5360.01340.01780.00680.048370.9
Crustaceans1430.01090.01010.00740.032268.5
Mollusks3180.13840.11170.12000.335199.7
Dried seafood240.32190.26030.23650.9000100.0
Algae1750.39470.43490.34000.893878.9
Edible fungi480.07290.01470.07500.0900100.0
Total63390.04330.11040.01300.171071.6

The source states that lead concentrations were below the LOD in 28.4% of samples, for an overall detection rate of 71.6%. It identifies the highest average lead concentrations as algae (dry) at 0.3947 mg/kg, dried seafood at 0.3219 mg/kg, mollusks at 0.1384 mg/kg, edible fungi at 0.0729 mg/kg, wheat flour and products at 0.0509 mg/kg, bulb vegetables at 0.0505 mg/kg, meat products at 0.0394 mg/kg, leafy vegetables at 0.0354 mg/kg, rice and rice products at 0.0341 mg/kg, and preserved eggs at 0.0341 mg/kg.

The abstract and Tables 3-4 report these exposure/risk summary values:

Population groupMean dietary Pb intake, µg/kg bw/day95th percentile dietary Pb intake, µg/kg bw/dayMOE at mean exposureMOE at 95th percentile exposure
3-6 years0.74662.45250.80.2
7-17 years0.47391.55221.30.4
18-59 years0.37591.18323.21.0
>=60 years0.40311.35893.00.9
Total population0.40331.3049not reported in extracted textnot reported in extracted text

Table 3 reports total-population contribution fractions of 21.42% for rice and rice products, 20.01% for leafy vegetables, 11.75% for wheat flour and products, 5.45% for pig meat, 5.33% for fruiting vegetables, 4.74% for algae, 3.64% for flour products with fillings, and 3.47% for fruit.

Methods (brief)

Lead concentration data came from the Guangzhou food safety risk monitoring system for 2014-2017. Investigators acting as consumers purchased samples from retailers including supermarkets, restaurants, agricultural product wholesale markets, and stores. Samples were placed in sealed plastic bags and sent to the laboratory for cryopreservation until digestion. Aliquots of 0.3-0.8 g were digested in 5 mL nitric acid plus 2 mL 30% hydrogen peroxide in a microwave decomposition system, then analyzed by ICP-MS. Non-detected results were assigned a value of 1/2 LOD for occurrence and dietary exposure calculations; the authors report a lead LOD of 0.003 mg/kg.

Update history

The five most recent substantive edits to this page, classified major (evidence or structure moved), correction (a published value or statement was wrong and has been fixed), or minor (narrative rewritten without changing the underlying evidence). Each description is derived from what the edit did to this page; the linked commit is the authoritative record, routine regeneration passes are excluded, and the full version history lives in git.

CommitDateChangeDescription
b01ec52c312026-08-04major1 section added
3171d069e32026-08-02major1 section added
90a2f9a38e2026-07-30major1 section added and 1 removed; narrative text revised
eaa8eeeedf2026-07-27major1 section added and 1 removed
50de6ab2172026-07-27minorNarrative text revised