Skip to content
Heavy Metal Index

Concentration and Risk Assessment of Potentially Toxic Elements, Lead and Cadmium, in Vegetables and Cereals Consumed in Western Iran

Overview

This Iranian market-basket survey quantifies total lead (Pb) and total cadmium (Cd) in eight commodities — potato, onion, tomato, lettuce, leek, carrot, wheat, and rice — purchased from local markets, supermarkets, and grocery stores in Hamadan province, western Iran, between August 2017 and February 2018. Fifty composites per commodity (n=400 total) were microwave-digested in HNO₃/H₂O₂ and quantified by graphite-furnace atomic absorption spectrometry (Thermo Scientific CE 3300) at 217 nm (Pb) and 228.8 nm (Cd). All eight commodity means for both Pb and Cd were below the EU 1881/2006 maximum allowable concentrations (MAC) cited by the authors, but Pb exceeded the MAC in 4 % of carrot samples, 10 % of wheat samples, and 8 % of rice samples; no Cd sample in any commodity exceeded the EU MAC. Adult (70 kg, single-cohort) exposure assessment used Iranian per-capita consumption (68 g/d potato; 39 g/d onion, leek, carrot; 109 g/d tomato; 58 g/d lettuce; 322 g/d wheat; 322 g/d rice from Table 4) and yielded total Cd EDI 0.49 µg/kg bw/day (below JECFA PTDI ≈ 0.8 µg/kg bw/day), all per-commodity Cd THQ values < 1, and all per-commodity Pb MOE values > 1 (range 2.12 wheat / 2.69 rice / 42.86 potato / 133.33 onion), supporting the authors’ conclusion of no significant non-carcinogenic health risk from Pb and Cd exposure through these eight commodities for the adult population.

Key numbers

Method validation (Table 1, p. 103)

MetalLinear range (µg/L)Calibration equationr²LOD (µg/kg)LOQ (µg/kg)
cadmium (Cd)2.5–1,000Y = 0.21345X + 0.01180.99720.2200.682
lead (Pb)2.5–1,000Y = 0.06541X + 0.034560.99870.3501.090

Spike recoveries (three spiking levels 0.025, 0.25, 0.5 µg/g): 95.14–106.98 %. RSD < 2 %.

Moisture content (% w/w, oven 105 °C to constant weight)

Potato 74.34; onion 89.20; tomato 94.27; lettuce 93.28; leek 90.48; carrot 86.35; wheat 11.22; rice 13.04.

Table 2 — Lead concentration in eight commodities (n=50 per commodity)

CommodityEU MAC (mg/kg ww)Mean ± SD (mg/kg ww)Mean ± SD (mg/kg dw)Range (mg/kg ww)n below MACn above MAC
Potato0.10.029 ± 0.011 (CD)0.110 ± 0.040 (B)0.007–0.06450 (100 %)0
Onion0.10.016 ± 0.012 (D)0.138 ± 0.079 (B)0.002–0.07650 (100 %)0
Tomato0.10.007 ± 0.005 (D)0.118 ± 0.088 (B)<LOD–0.02050 (100 %)0
Lettuce0.30.022 ± 0.020 (CD)0.319 ± 0.276 (A)0.002–0.07050 (100 %)0
Leek0.30.040 ± 0.048 (C)0.388 ± 0.466 (A)0.005–0.18050 (100 %)0
Carrot0.10.029 ± 0.025 (CD)0.202 ± 0.157 (B)0.006–0.12048 (96 %)2 (4 %)
Wheat0.20.123 ± 0.120 (A)0.126 ± 0.107 (B)0.027–0.63945 (90 %)5 (10 %)
Rice0.20.097 ± 0.059 (B)0.108 ± 0.063 (B)0.018–0.25446 (92 %)4 (8 %)

Parenthetical letters (A–D) within a column denote Duncan’s test significant-difference groups (P < 0.05); columns share their own letter alphabet.

Table 3 — Cadmium concentration in eight commodities (n=50 per commodity)

CommodityEU MAC (mg/kg ww)Mean ± SD (mg/kg ww)Mean ± SD (mg/kg dw)Range (mg/kg ww)n below MACn above MAC
Potato0.10.022 ± 0.013 (B)0.088 ± 0.051 (B)0.002–0.05150 (100 %)0
Onion0.10.011 ± 0.009 (CD)0.106 ± 0.083 (AB)0.001–0.05250 (100 %)0
Tomato0.10.003 ± 0.003 (D)0.060 ± 0.056 (B)<LOD–0.01050 (100 %)0
Lettuce0.20.007 ± 0.005 (CD)0.108 ± 0.069 (AB)<LOD–0.02650 (100 %)0
Leek0.20.015 ± 0.024 (BC)0.155 ± 0.257 (A)<LOD–0.13150 (100 %)0
Carrot0.10.013 ± 0.011 (BCD)0.094 ± 0.079 (B)<LOD–0.04050 (100 %)0
Wheat0.20.046 ± 0.043 (B)0.052 ± 0.049 (B)0.032–0.16050 (100 %)0
Rice0.20.049 ± 0.040 (CD)0.056 ± 0.047 (B)0.006–0.15750 (100 %)0

Table 4 — Adult exposure and non-carcinogenic risk (70 kg adult; per-capita consumption from ISIRI 2010 No. 12968)

CommodityConsumption (g/day)Pb mean (mg/kg ww)Cd mean (mg/kg ww)EDI Pb (µg/kg bw/day)EDI Cd (µg/kg bw/day)MOE PbTHQ Cd
Potato680.0290.0220.0280.02142.8570.021
Onion390.0160.0110.0090.006133.3330.006
Tomato1090.0070.0030.0110.005109.0910.005
Lettuce580.0220.0070.0180.00666.6670.006
Leek390.040.0150.0220.00854.5450.008
Carrot390.0290.0130.0160.00775.0000.007
Wheat3220.1230.0460.5660.2122.1200.212
Rice3220.0970.0490.4460.2252.6910.225
TTHQ (Cd, sum)0.490

Total Cd EDI sum across all eight commodities = 0.490 µg/kg bw/day (text §“Risk assessment” p. 105), below the JECFA PTDI of 0.8 µg/kg bw/day derived from the PTMI of 25 µg/kg bw/month.

Risk-assessment parameters (§“Health risk assessment”, p. 102; §“Risk assessment”, p. 105)

  • Body weight (single adult cohort): 70 kg.
  • RfD Cd: 1 µg/kg bw/day (USEPA, oral chronic).
  • JECFA Cd PTMI: 25 µg/kg bw per month (≈ 0.8 µg/kg bw/day PTDI).
  • JECFA Pb: PTWI withdrawn; dietary intake of 1.2 µg Pb/kg bw/day cited as the comparator that “would only raise adult blood pressure by 1 mm mercury (Hg),” with MOE = 1.2 / EDI; MOE > 1 → risk negligible.
  • THQ formula (Eq. 2): THQ = EDI / RfD.
  • TTHQ (Eq. 3): TTHQ = Σ THQ across commodities.
  • MOE formula (Eq. 4): MOE = 1.2 (µg/kg bw/day) / EDI Pb.
  • EU 1881/2006 MAC values cited by the authors (Tables 2–3): Pb 0.10 mg/kg ww for potato, onion, tomato, carrot; 0.30 mg/kg ww for lettuce and leek; 0.20 mg/kg ww for wheat and rice. Cd 0.10 mg/kg ww for potato, onion, tomato, carrot; 0.20 mg/kg ww for lettuce, leek, wheat, and rice.

EDI rank-order statements

The text (p. 105) states two decreasing rank-orders that are inconsistent with the EDI columns of Table 4 as published:

  • Pb (text): wheat > rice > lettuce > leek > carrot > potato > onion > tomato.
  • Pb (Table 4 values): wheat (0.566) > rice (0.446) > potato (0.028) > leek (0.022) > lettuce (0.018) > carrot (0.016) > tomato (0.011) > onion (0.009).
  • Cd (text): rice > wheat > tomato > lettuce > leek > potato > onion > carrot.
  • Cd (Table 4 values): rice (0.225) > wheat (0.212) > potato (0.021) > leek (0.008) > carrot (0.007) > lettuce (0.006) ≈ onion (0.006) > tomato (0.005).

See Verification notes — Table 4 numerics are internally consistent (EDI = C × FIR / bw recomputes verbatim from the table’s own consumption and concentration values); the text rank-orders are typographic, not data, errors.

Exceedance summary (counts derived from Tables 2–3 percentages)

  • Pb above EU MAC: carrot 2/50 (4 %), wheat 5/50 (10 %), rice 4/50 (8 %); zero in potato, onion, tomato, lettuce, leek.
  • Cd above EU MAC: zero in every commodity.

Methods (brief)

Study design. Cross-sectional market-basket survey of eight commodities across Hamadan province, western Iran (capital Hamadan, lat 33°33′–35°48′ N, long 47°45′–49°36′ E), August 2017 – February 2018. Fifty composites per commodity, each composite 2.5 kg, with a 1 kg subsample processed for analysis. n=400 total composites; measurements in triplicate per composite.

Sample preparation. Each composite washed with distilled water, sliced, oven-dried at 75 °C (Memmert GmbH, Schwabach, Germany), finely powdered in a mixer. 0.5 g of dried powder + 3:1 (v/v) HNO₃ (65 %) / H₂O₂ (35 %) digested in a Teflon vessel by a five-step microwave program (1.5 min 240 W → 2.5 min 100 W → 1.5 min 240 W → 4 min 300 W → 4 min 600 W). 10 mL deionised water added; filtered through 0.45 µm membranes. Moisture content determined separately on a second aliquot dried at 105 °C to constant weight (expressed % w/w).

Containers. Acid-washed per a previously published in-group protocol (Heshmati et al. 2017, ref [24]).

Instrumentation. Graphite-furnace atomic absorption spectrophotometer (CE 3300, Thermo Scientific, Waltham, MA) with hollow-cathode lamps at 217 nm (Pb) and 228.8 nm (Cd).

Calibration & QC. External calibration over 2.5–1000 µg/L (Cd Y = 0.21345X + 0.0118, r² 0.9972; Pb Y = 0.06541X + 0.03456, r² 0.9987). LOD = 3σ_blank/slope, LOQ = 10σ_blank/slope (Cd LOD 0.220 / LOQ 0.682 µg/kg; Pb LOD 0.350 / LOQ 1.090 µg/kg). Recovery validation at 0.025, 0.25, 0.5 µg/g spike levels across both vegetable and cereal matrices yielded 95.14–106.98 % recovery, RSD < 2 %. No certified reference material (CRM) reported; recovery is the sole accuracy control.

Speciation. Total Pb and total Cd only. No arsenic or mercury panel; no Pb or Cd species fractionation.

Reporting basis. Both wet-weight and dry-weight means are tabulated (Tables 2, 3, columns 4–5); risk-assessment EDIs (Table 4) use wet-weight mean concentrations and Iranian per-capita raw-commodity consumption figures (FIR, g/day) from Institute of Standards and Industrial Research of Iran (ISIRI) Standard No. 12968 (2010). All vegetables are treated as raw/as-consumed; wheat and rice as bulk grain.

Risk-assessment formulas. EDI (µg/kg bw/day) = C_mean (mg/kg ww) × FIR (g/day) / bw (kg), with implicit unit handling that yields µg/kg/day (recomputed verbatim from Table 4 inputs). THQ = EDI / RfD; TTHQ = Σ THQ across commodities; MOE = 1.2 (µg/kg bw/day) / EDI Pb. RfD Cd = 1 µg/kg bw/day (USEPA, oral chronic). bw = 70 kg, single adult cohort.

Statistics. SPSS v16.0 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL). One-sample t-test for comparison of analyte means to EU MAC values. One-way ANOVA with Duncan post-hoc test for between-commodity comparisons. α = 0.05.

Geographic context. Hamadan province population ~1,758,268; area 19,545.82 km². Authors describe the regional climate as cold winters and mild summers, citing Sadeghi et al. 2017 for the rainfall-altitude distribution. The paper does not investigate contamination pathway (soil, irrigation water, fertilizer, post-harvest handling, packaging) for any exceedance.

Implications

This source contributes Iranian market-basket occurrence data for total Pb and total Cd in eight bulk vegetable and cereal commodities sampled across one western Iranian province (Hamadan), plus an adult-only single-cohort exposure assessment using ISIRI 2010 per-capita consumption values. Its principal contributions to the wiki evidence pool:

  • Bulk vegetable Pb occurrence (mg/kg ww and mg/kg dw) for six produce commodities in an Iranian regional market context: potato 0.029 / 0.110, onion 0.016 / 0.138, tomato 0.007 / 0.118, lettuce 0.022 / 0.319, leek 0.040 / 0.388, carrot 0.029 / 0.202. Leek and lettuce sit at or near the EU 0.30 mg/kg ww leafy-vegetable Pb MAC on a wet basis; on a dry basis lettuce 0.319 and leek 0.388 exceed the corresponding 0.30 mg/kg figure but the regulation is expressed in wet weight, so the wet-basis comparison is the operative one. Useful as central-tendency Iranian-market occurrence data for downstream pooling.
  • Bulk grain Pb occurrence: wheat 0.123 mg/kg ww (10 % MAC exceedance at 0.20 mg/kg) and rice 0.097 mg/kg ww (8 % MAC exceedance). Adds Iranian-market occurrence data to the bulk-grain Pb evidence pool alongside other regional Iranian surveys (Tabriz, Shahre Rey, Isfahan, Kermanshah cited in the paper’s discussion).
  • Bulk vegetable Cd occurrence (mg/kg ww and mg/kg dw): potato 0.022 / 0.088, onion 0.011 / 0.106, tomato 0.003 / 0.060, lettuce 0.007 / 0.108, leek 0.015 / 0.155, carrot 0.013 / 0.094. All below EU MAC on the wet basis; useful as low-to-moderate-end Cd occurrence values.
  • Bulk grain Cd occurrence: wheat 0.046 mg/kg ww, rice 0.049 mg/kg ww; both below the EU 0.20 mg/kg ww MAC and below the contemporaneous Kermanshah-province Pirsaheb et al. 2016 wheat figure (0.41 mg/kg dw) cited in the discussion.
  • Carrot, wheat, and rice MAC exceedance rates at the sample level (4 %, 10 %, 8 % respectively) document that despite below-MAC commodity means, a non-trivial fraction of sampled lots exceed the regulatory ceiling — useful evidence for downstream Part 9 synthesis of within-commodity Pb variability and for product-page Levers framing.
  • Adult exposure parameter set: documents Iranian per-capita raw-commodity consumption (FIR) values from ISIRI Standard No. 12968 (2010) and the resulting EDIs at 70 kg body weight for one ranking of bulk vegetables and cereals; demonstrates that even with wheat and rice each contributing 322 g/day, the total Cd EDI of 0.49 µg/kg bw/day stays below the JECFA 0.8 µg/kg bw/day PTDI.
  • Methodological reference point: GF-AAS LOD 0.220 µg/kg (Cd) and 0.350 µg/kg (Pb) with microwave digestion and HNO₃/H₂O₂; no CRM-anchored accuracy validation. The absence of CRM validation is the primary contributor to B-tier evidence grading.

Sample size is moderate (50 composites per commodity, triplicate measurements). The single-province sampling footprint, single-year window (August 2017 – February 2018), 70-kg adult-only exposure cohort, and lack of CRM-anchored accuracy validation limit the paper’s standalone authority; pools with other Iranian and regional vegetable/cereal surveys rather than anchoring any standalone characterisation. The paper does not measure arsenic (As), Hg, nickel (Ni), aluminum (Al), or tin (Sn); it does not investigate Pb or Cd contamination pathway; and the EDI rank-order statements in the text contradict the EDI values printed in Table 4 (see Key numbers and Verification notes).

Update history

No substantive edit history is available in this build. The full commit record is available in git.