Skip to content
Heavy Metal Index

Accumulation of Chromium, Lead and Arsenic in Calcium Carbide Induced Ripened Fruits and Their Possible Human Health Risks in Bauchi, Nigeria

Overview

Okeke and Sanda measured chromium, lead, and total arsenic in banana, pineapple, and orange after natural ripening and after laboratory calcium-carbide ripening. All measured values were below the paper’s cited FAO limits, but the calcium-carbide-ripened fruits had higher chromium (Cr), lead (Pb), and arsenic (As) than their naturally ripened counterparts.

Key numbers

Table 1 reports fruit metal concentrations in mg/kg. The paper labels the arsenic column as As and uses total digestion/AAS rather than arsenic speciation, so these values are treated as total arsenic.

Fruit and ripening conditionCr (mg/kg)Pb (mg/kg)tAs (mg/kg)
Banana, naturally ripened0.001 +/- 0.010.001 +/- 0.010.001 +/- 0.01
Pineapple, naturally ripened0.002 +/- 0.010.001 +/- 0.010.002 +/- 0.01
Orange, naturally ripened0.009 +/- 0.030.001 +/- 0.020.003 +/- 0.01
Banana, calcium-carbide ripened0.003 +/- 0.010.004 +/- 0.010.003 +/- 0.01
Pineapple, calcium-carbide ripened0.006 +/- 0.030.003 +/- 0.010.004 +/- 0.01
Orange, calcium-carbide ripened0.014 +/- 0.060.002 +/- 0.010.006 +/- 0.03

The authors cite FAO limits of 0.5 mg/kg for Cr, 0.2 mg/kg for Pb, and 0.5 mg/kg for As. The highest reported values in this study were 0.014 mg/kg Cr in artificially ripened orange, 0.004 mg/kg Pb in artificially ripened banana, and 0.006 mg/kg total arsenic (tAs) in artificially ripened orange.

For artificially ripened fruits, adult estimated daily intake values were reported as 2.2E-5 to 0.0001, depending on fruit and metal. Child EDI values were higher, ranging from 2.5E-5 to 0.0002. Hazard index values were below 1 for every fruit: adults 0.0115 for banana, 0.0111 for pineapple, and 0.0123 for orange; children 0.0200 for banana, 0.0191 for pineapple, and 0.0213 for orange.

Methods (brief)

Freshly unripe but mature pineapple, banana, and orange were purchased from three local markets in Bauchi Metropolis with assistance from fruit vendors. Fruits were divided into naturally ripened and artificially ripened groups; the artificial group was ripened with 10 g calcium carbide. Ripened fruit was washed with deionized water, peeled, sliced with a plastic knife, oven-dried at 70 degrees C for 48 h, ground, sieved, and stored in airtight plastic containers. One gram of each pulverized fruit sample was ashed at 550 degrees C for 6 h, dissolved in 10% HNO3, heated for 20 min, filtered, and analyzed in triplicate by atomic absorption spectrophotometry.

Update history

The five most recent substantive edits to this page, classified major (evidence or structure moved), correction (a published value or statement was wrong and has been fixed), or minor (narrative rewritten without changing the underlying evidence). Each description is derived from what the edit did to this page; the linked commit is the authoritative record, routine regeneration passes are excluded, and the full version history lives in git. When DOI minting comes online (see schema docs), each entry below will also link to a version-pinned DataCite DOI.

CommitDateChangeDescription
b01ec52c32026-08-04major1 section added
3171d069e2026-08-02major1 section added
90a2f9a382026-07-30major1 section added and 1 removed; narrative text revised
eaa8eeeed2026-07-27major1 section added
50de6ab212026-07-27minorNarrative text revised