Skip to content
Heavy Metal Index
Separate dishes of pale mineral-like and earthy-brown powders beside an unmarked jar and mineral stone illustrating aitsaghir2025 coffee enset soil metals research context.

Soil variability effect on the indices of potentially toxic elements pollution under the coffee (Coffea arabica)-enset (Ensete ventricosum) agroforestry systems of Southern Ethiopia

Overview

Ait Saghir and colleagues measured potentially toxic elements in surface soils under coffee-enset agroforestry systems in southern Ethiopia. This is in-scope supply-chain pathway and source-attribution evidence for agroforestry soil reservoirs and amendment-linked metal loading; it is not coffee-bean, enset, or finished-food occurrence evidence.

Key numbers

The abstract reports 46 surface soil samples analyzed by ICP-OES for total arsenic, lead, zinc, copper, manganese, barium, strontium, and titanium. Source-reported average concentrations across the study are:

ElementAverage concentration (mg/kg)
Ti4570.7
Mn2358.3
Ba229.8
Zn102.8
Sr43.0
Cu24.4
lead (Pb)13.6
arsenic (As)5.8

Table 1 reports descriptive statistics by soil type, in mg/kg:

Soil typeStatisticAsCuBaPbZnSrMnTi
CambisolsMin1.000.00110.002.0098.009.001774.002318.00
CambisolsAve3.4010.60255.6015.00134.6044.002810.205369.40
CambisolsMax5.0017.00320.0030.00188.0068.003657.008018.00
LuvisolsMin2.003.0096.002.0031.0015.001312.001012.00
LuvisolsAve6.2218.88208.8114.0699.7541.592295.754483.22
LuvisolsMax11.0044.00436.0025.00196.00178.003657.007960.00
NitisolsMin4.0013.00166.004.0071.0035.001651.002534.00
NitisolsAve6.1460.00307.5710.8694.5749.142321.714400.57
NitisolsMax8.0095.00649.0017.00136.0079.003165.005702.00

The source reports LOD and LOQ values in mg/kg: arsenic (As) LOD = 0.3 and LOQ = 1; Cu LOD = 0.3 and LOQ = 1; Ba LOD = 0.9 and LOQ = 3; lead (Pb) LOD = 0.3 and LOQ = 1; Zn LOD = 0.3 and LOQ = 1; Sr LOD = 0.3 and LOQ = 1; Mn LOD = 0.3 and LOQ = 1; Ti LOD = 0.3 and LOQ = 1.

Table 2 reports single pollution index values by soil type:

Soil typeStatisticAsCuBaPbZnSrMnTi
CambisolsAve0.470.420.440.792.240.185.111.85
CambisolsMax0.690.680.550.893.130.286.652.76
LuvisolsAve0.860.760.360.741.660.174.171.55
LuvisolsMax1.531.760.765.373.270.746.552.74
NitisolsAve0.902.660.500.631.540.204.231.41
NitisolsMax1.118.841.120.892.100.336.332.17

The abstract and conclusion highlight localized moderate contamination for Pb, with max SPI = 5.37 in Luvisols, Zn, with max SPI = 3.13 in Cambisols, and slight Cu contamination in Nitisols, with SPI = 2.66. Arsenic showed moderate contamination across soil types, including Luvisols where SPI = 1.53 and I-geo = 2.29 were reported.

Table 3 reports selected geoaccumulation-index values:

Soil typeAs average I-geo classAs max I-geo classPb max I-geo classZn max I-geo classMn max I-geo class
Cambisols0.60, UC-MC1.15, MC0.51, UC-MC0.74, UC-MC1.36, MC
Luvisols1.47, MC2.29, MC-HC0.25, UC-MC0.80, UC-MC1.36, MC
Nitisols1.45, MC1.83, MC-0.30, UC0.27, UC-MC1.15, MC

The enrichment-factor discussion reports Luvisols maximum EF values of 1.99 for Pb, 3.39 for Zn, 3.44 for Sr, and 1.97 for Mn. The authors attribute this localized enrichment to anthropogenic sources, especially intensive organic-matter amendments including manure and animal waste, with compost, poultry litter, sewage sludge, and household waste named as possible contributors.

Methods (brief)

The study sampled the Gedeo Zone of southern Ethiopia, a coffee-enset agroforestry region with Cambisols, Luvisols, and Nitisols. Forty-six surface composite soil samples were collected from 0-20 cm depth between 16 and 23 August 2023. Each composite consisted of 25 subsamples from approximately 250 m2, collected with a stainless-steel auger; about 1 kg fresh soil was collected per sampling point, GPS coordinates were recorded, and samples were air-dried, mixed, and sieved to 2 mm.

Soil pH, electrical conductivity, cation exchange capacity, total organic carbon, and particle-size distribution were measured using standard methods. Total potentially toxic elements were determined after 5 mL aqua-regia digestion and ICP-OES analysis following ISO 54320:2020. QA/QC included blanks, independent calibration standards, certified reference materials every ten samples, 5% duplicates, and 5% spikes at 1 mg/kg. Acceptance criteria included R2 >= 0.995, standard deviation ⇐ 5%, duplicate difference < 10%, and recoveries within +/- 10%; the authors state all results met these criteria.

Update history

The five most recent substantive edits to this page, classified major (evidence or structure moved), correction (a published value or statement was wrong and has been fixed), or minor (narrative rewritten without changing the underlying evidence). Each description is derived from what the edit did to this page; the linked commit is the authoritative record, routine regeneration passes are excluded, and the full version history lives in git.

CommitDateChangeDescription
b01ec52c312026-08-04major1 section added
3171d069e32026-08-02major1 section added
90a2f9a38e2026-07-30major1 section added and 1 removed; narrative text revised
eaa8eeeedf2026-07-27major1 section added
50de6ab2172026-07-27minorNarrative text revised